KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sympathetically

Spanish translation: compasivamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sympathetically
Spanish translation:compasivamente
Entered by: xxxOso

17:25 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / novela del 1924
English term or phrase: sympathetically
She found that she could speak to Julian sympatetically of Eve, but not to Eve sympathetically of Julian.
Eve y Julian son casi novios
vita
compasivamente
Explanation:
Hola vita,
Es la que nos da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 17:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
1) con simpatía
2) con agrado
3) con complacencia

(same source)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4compasivamentexxxOso
5con compasión; con comprensión
Begoña Yañez
5Amablemente, con compasión.Dolores Vázquez
4con comprensión
Fernando Muela
4con simpatíaPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con simpatía


Explanation:
y no simpáticamente

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compasivamente


Explanation:
Hola vita,
Es la que nos da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 17:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
1) con simpatía
2) con agrado
3) con complacencia

(same source)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, con la idea de "comprendiéndola", no es cierto? :-) Au
3 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
19 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Well, I did put it at 80%!

agree  Asesh Ray
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amablemente, con compasión.


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con compasión; con comprensión


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Collins Dictionary

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con comprensión


Explanation:
O de forma comprensiva, comprensivamente.
También podría ser lo que dice Oso. Él contexto lo puede aclarar.

Suerte.

Carne - Introduccion
... empeñados en forma conjunta y con clara conciencia en la tarea, disfrutarían de
los alimentos sencillos, y podrían entonces hablar con comprensión de la ...
www.pmministries.com/ceninvestiga/Carne/CarneIntro.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Diiccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922