KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Don't cry, Maria, we love you, and everything will be alright.

Spanish translation: No llores, María, te queremos y todo saldrá bien.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't cry, Maria, we love you, and everything will be alright.
Spanish translation:No llores, María, te queremos y todo saldrá bien.

17:24 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Don't cry, Maria, we love you, and everything will be alright.
Puerto Rico
Franklin King
No llores, María, te queremos y todo saldrá bien.
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, that was right on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No llores, María, te queremos y todo saldrá bien.
Mário Seita
5 +2No llores María, te amamos y todo se solucionaráxxxOso
5Deja de berrear Maria, tpues te adoramos, y por ello, todo saldra bien.oaguilar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No llores, María, te queremos y todo saldrá bien.


Explanation:
+

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, that was right on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oaguilar
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No llores María, te amamos y todo se solucionará


Explanation:
Hola Franklin,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ale ¶:^)

agree  oaguilar
5 mins
  -> Grazie mille oaguilar ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deja de berrear Maria, tpues te adoramos, y por ello, todo saldra bien.


Explanation:
I'm assuming here, that Maria is severely distraught,in which case, the verb "berrear" is a more significant exponent of the more commonly accepted verb "llorar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:41:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, a typing error ocurred: the \"t\" before the word \"pues\" should NOT be there.

oaguilar