KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

It will be done

Spanish translation: Se hará, será hecho, será realizado, se realizará


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It will be done
Spanish translation:Se hará, será hecho, será realizado, se realizará
Entered by: xxxOso

23:03 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It will be done
I would like to learn to say
"It will be done" in the language Spanish
Consuela Caldwell
será hecho o será realizado
Explanation:
Hola Consuela,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 23:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades:

Se hará
Delo por hecho
Se realizará

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 23:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades:

Se hará
Delo por hecho
Se realizará
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13será hecho o será realizadoxxxOso
5 +6se hara, se cumplira
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
5Dicho y hechoRefugio
5se hará ,se cumpliráxxxdawn39
5se hara, se cumplira
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
4lo haráAsesh Ray
1Hágase tu voluntad
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
será hecho o será realizado


Explanation:
Hola Consuela,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 23:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades:

Se hará
Delo por hecho
Se realizará

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 23:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades:

Se hará
Delo por hecho
Se realizará

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Or "se hará", or "delo por hecho", as in some political campaigns. Saludos, Ooosooo
22 mins
  -> ¡Hooola Lila! Seguro que sí, ahora mismo las añado ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: also "se hará" or "se realizará"
23 mins
  -> ¡También! Gracias mil Ernesto ¶:^)

agree  mirta: se hará
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias mirta ¶:^)

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: o también "estará hecho" en algunos casos...
34 mins
  -> ¡Siii! ¡También! Hola zoisol, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Marisa Pavan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Maripa ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali: se hará
7 hrs
  -> Se hará Andrea, gracias ¶:^)

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Fer ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^)

agree  Egmont: se hará
10 hrs
  -> Se hará Al, gracias pal ¶:^)

agree  xxxgaya
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias gaya ¶:^)

agree  Juan Carlstein: se hará
17 hrs
  -> Se hará Juan. Gracias 1000 ¶:^)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: se hará (en España)
19 hrs
  -> Se hará en España ¶:^) Gracias pajarito traductor ¶:^)

agree  CNF: se hará, sin más contexto ;^)
3 days44 mins
  -> Graaaaashiash Naty ¶:^)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se hara, se cumplira


Explanation:
Hola!

Se hara literally means: It will be done.

Se cumplira literally means: it will be accomplished.

Buena Suerte, Amiga!

msm


    Reference: http://foreignword.biz/cv/7424.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: o tambíén "eatará hecho" en algunos casos...
9 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario. ¡Lo aprecio mucho!

agree  Laurent Slowack: Correct.
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! mzm

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! mzm

agree  Egmont: se hará
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! mzm

agree  urst: possibly also: "así se hará"
15 hrs
  -> Would that not mean 'THUS it would be done'?

agree  Peter Bagney
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se hara, se cumplira


Explanation:
Hola!

Se hara literally means: It will be done.

Se cumplira literally means: it will be accomplished.

Buena Suerte, Amiga!

msm


    Reference: http://foreignword.biz/cv/7424.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hágase tu voluntad


Explanation:
Thy will be done

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dicho y hecho


Explanation:
If what came before was something like, "I need it yesterday!" you could answer, "dicho y hecho" (no sooner said than done).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se hará ,se cumplirá


Explanation:

\"SE HARÁ\" is the most usual translation
\"SE CUMPLIRÁ\" is more formal,when we are speaking about Religion, for exam-
ple.

It is very difficult to translate issolated expressions or words, as you cannot \"feel\" their inside meaning.





xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo hará


Explanation:
will be done should be future indicative of 'hacer'

Asesh Ray
India