KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

cross linguisitc

Spanish translation: Comparacion de variaciones entre idiomas en las que la misma forma puede tener diferentes ...


01:11 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / linguisitc
English term or phrase: cross linguisitc
From a theoretical linguistic point of view, the number of possibe languages is taken to finite, and cross linguisticvariation is characterized...
constanza soto
Spanish translation:Comparacion de variaciones entre idiomas en las que la misma forma puede tener diferentes ...
Explanation:
significados, o el mismo significado puede tener diferentes formas.

[in the framework of generative grammar a considerable amount of attention has been paid to the existence of interesting discrepancies, both language internal (expressed) and language external (implied), between form and interpretation across languages]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/research/P/3H96/project3H962...
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Comparacion de variaciones entre idiomas en las que la misma forma puede tener diferentes ...Refugio
3... y la variación interlingüística...
nimrodtran
3Transalingüística
Cinta Cano Barbudo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transalingüística


Explanation:
Ex:

Kristeva, por su parte, plantea que el texto o discurso puede ser entendido como "un aparato translingόνstico y que supone un tipo de producciσn significante que ocupa un lugar preciso en la historia (1970)" (22).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 01:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón , translingüística!

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comparacion de variaciones entre idiomas en las que la misma forma puede tener diferentes ...


Explanation:
significados, o el mismo significado puede tener diferentes formas.

[in the framework of generative grammar a considerable amount of attention has been paid to the existence of interesting discrepancies, both language internal (expressed) and language external (implied), between form and interpretation across languages]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/research/P/3H96/project3H962...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Hazel Whiteley
22 days
  -> Thank you, Hazel

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... y la variación interlingüística...


Explanation:
tiene sentido; busca Ladefoged y verás que una de sus obras sobre "cross linguistic" fue traducida así al italiano, idioma amigo donde los haya...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969