KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Mary and Julia are going to go to the gym.

Spanish translation: María y Julia van a ir al gimnasio.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mary and Julia are going to go to the gym.
Spanish translation:María y Julia van a ir al gimnasio.
Entered by: xxxOso

00:21 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Mary and Julia are going to go to the gym.
school paper
Stephanie
María y Julia van a ir al gimnasio.
Explanation:
Hola Stephanie,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10María y Julia van a ir al gimnasio.xxxOso
5se vanHerman Vilella


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
María y Julia van a ir al gimnasio.


Explanation:
Hola Stephanie,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: el oso me gusta
11 mins
  -> Se agradece... a mí también me gustan los osos ¶:^)

agree  Armando Pattroni: el Oso me cae bien (porque a mi los hombres no me GUSTAN)
19 mins
  -> Jaaaa!!! Armando me cae bien y agradezco su agree con voz de trueno y pelo en pecho ¶:^|

agree  gabita: you got it!
22 mins
  -> Mil gracias gabita ¶:^)

agree  Monica Colangelo: Y la nena no va a aprender si le seguimos haciendo la tarea :)
50 mins
  -> Steeeeeeeeephanie, soy la voz de tu consciencia: "Ponte a hacer la tarea tú solita y deja de estar jugando en interneeeeeeet" ¶:^)))

agree  ES > EN (US): D'accordo con trixiemck...Buen respuesta para la nena, Oso :o)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias mil suestru! ¶:o)

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Georgetina ¶:^)

agree  CNF: También "...están yendo al ginmasio" ;^) ¿Dónde irán después? :^D
11 hrs
  -> Hola Naty...mmm.. yo creo que después del gimnasio van a comerse tres pizzas combo ¶:^D!!!! Gracias ¶:^)

agree  xxxinesrubio
11 hrs
  -> Gracias 1000 Inés ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days
  -> Gracias 1000 Hazel ¶:^)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se van


Explanation:
Ejemplo: Yo me quedo estudiando, pero María y Julia se van al gimnasio.

I think the vast majority of Spanish speakers actually construct it like that (on both sides of the Atlantic)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531