KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

at its thinnest

Spanish translation: en su punto más tenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at its thinnest
Spanish translation:en su punto más tenue
Entered by: Yolanda Ruiz Luque

03:02 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: at its thinnest
Hi! Can anybody help me with a good translation for AT ITS THINNEST. THANKS A LOT!! Here is the context:
Pagan European peoples, the Celts in particular, believed that on the day midway between the autumn equinox and the winter solstice the veil between the worlds of the dead and the living was at its thinnest and communication between these two worlds was possible.
Yolanda Ruiz Luque
...se hallaba en su estado más tenue...
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
¡Muchisimas gracias! Me ha encantado la opcion que me has sugerido.
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda tambien.
Yolanda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...se hallaba en su estado más tenue...
Ramón Solá
5 +1En su punto más delgado
Carlos Moreno
4 +1el velo / la membrana entre los dos mundos estaba en su estado mas fino anualRefugio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el velo / la membrana entre los dos mundos estaba en su estado mas fino anual


Explanation:
A veil in the sense of hiding something, but not altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 03:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en su condicion mas transparente de todo el año

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Juan John

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En su punto más delgado


Explanation:
... el velo entre los mundos de los muertos y los vivos estaba en su punto más delgado...
Y que disfrutes tu trabajo, como yo disfruto el mío!
No se necesita referencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 03:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta mucho la interpretción de Ramón Solá: En su punto más tenue.

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 min
  -> Gracias, María Alejandra.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...se hallaba en su estado más tenue...


Explanation:
HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
¡Muchisimas gracias! Me ha encantado la opcion que me has sugerido.
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda tambien.
Yolanda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: O también: en su condición más tenue.
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Raúl!

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Elías!

agree  Maria: Good choice
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, María!