KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

rumpus

Spanish translation: barullo / jaleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rumpus
Spanish translation:barullo / jaleo
Entered by: kirchner

06:21 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Psychology essay
English term or phrase: rumpus
"Let's the wild rumpus begin" tras un prefacio en un libro de psicología que comienza citando el cuento de Maurice Sendak: Where the Wild Things Are
kirchner
Spain
barullo / jaleo
Explanation:
la fiesta de los monstruos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, in this particular book, with tinges of \'rumpus room\', a room (usually in the basement of a home) that is used for games, parties and recreation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By that I mean the Maurice Sendak book, not (necessarily) the psychology book.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, siento el retraso en dar losKudoz, pero como Proz tiene problemas, no siempre puedo acceder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alboroto/tumultoxxxOso
5bulla
MJ Barber
4 +1barullo / jaleoRefugio


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barullo / jaleo


Explanation:
la fiesta de los monstruos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, in this particular book, with tinges of \'rumpus room\', a room (usually in the basement of a home) that is used for games, parties and recreation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By that I mean the Maurice Sendak book, not (necessarily) the psychology book.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias, siento el retraso en dar losKudoz, pero como Proz tiene problemas, no siempre puedo acceder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alboroto/tumulto


Explanation:
Hola kirchner,
Otras dos opciones para describir el San Quintín que se arma cuando los monstruos y Max comienzan su fiesta en la obra de Sendak "Donde viven los monstruos".

alboroto.
(De alborotar).
1. m. Vocerío o estrépito causado por una o varias personas.
2. m. Desorden, tumulto.
3. m. Asonada, motín.
4. m. Sobresalto, inquietud, zozobra.
6. m. Ecuad. y Méx. alborozo (? regocijo, alegría).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: bata(h)ola, tole tole, quilombo (perdón), follón
2 hrs
  -> ¡tole tole! esa está genial, gracias nimrodtran ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulla


Explanation:
just another option

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518