KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"roll with the punches"

Spanish translation: ser flexible, tolerable/tolerante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll with the punches
Spanish translation:ser flexible, tolerable/tolerante
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

01:43 Oct 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / general terminology
English term or phrase: "roll with the punches"
However, you may be able to manage your stress better if you change your outlook about the situation or decide to "ROLL WITH THE PUNCHES"
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
ser flexible, tolerable/tolerante
Explanation:
tolerante-tolerant, applied to persons who tolerate what they cannot change.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ser flexible, tolerable/tolerantexxxtrans4u
5 +1"...ir con la corriente."
gabita
5encajar los golpesHerman Vilella
4retirarse un poco, estrategicamenteRefugio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser flexible, tolerable/tolerante


Explanation:
tolerante-tolerant, applied to persons who tolerate what they cannot change.

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: poner al mal tiempo buena cara?
11 mins
  -> Igual que: Si te dan limones, hacer limonada.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...ir con la corriente."


Explanation:
Sin embargo, puede que seas capàz de manejar tu estrés mejor si tu cambias tu perspectiva en cuanto a la situaciòn ò decides EL IR CON LA CORRIENTE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 02:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you are not rolling with the punches, (thing I do sometimes when raising my teenager...) you then get exhausted because you are using too much energy swimming against the current...

gabita
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: good analogy of this idiom
2 days3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirarse un poco, estrategicamente


Explanation:
The term originates in boxing, and means to move so as to cushion the impact of a blow. The essential idea is not to stay stiff and rigidly meet the opposing force, but to shift position and give way somewhat in the direction of the incoming attack so as not to absorb it with full contact. In the figurative sense, in stressful situations one must often bend in order not to break.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encajar los golpes


Explanation:
en idioma popular de raíz boxística es "encajar los golpes" pero también se dice "aguantar los golpes" para mayor entendimiento entre los que no sigan al deporte pugilístico. También se dice de una persona que "se sabe bandear", que tiene el mismo significado.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531