KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

turn away from

Spanish translation: ...te daré la espalda


23:55 Dec 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: turn away from
I´ll never turn away from you...

thanks
xiquet
Spain
Spanish translation:...te daré la espalda
Explanation:
Nunca te daré la espalda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 00:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"... te volveré la espalda\"
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6...te daré la espalda
VRN
5 +1Nunca me apartare de ti.Refugio
5 +1"dar la espalda"
Luis José Quirindongo
5nunca te traicionaréxxxtrans4u
4Nuca te dejaré
Cecilia Castrillon
4Nunca me alejaré de vos
Marisa Pavan
4desentenderéJosé Antonio V.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...te daré la espalda


Explanation:
Nunca te daré la espalda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 00:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"... te volveré la espalda\"

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Luis José Quirindongo
46 mins
  -> Gracias, ljquirin

agree  Susana Galilea
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

agree  Pablo Cañamares
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"dar la espalda"


Explanation:
"Yo nunca te daré la espalda..."
Simple as that.

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nunca me apartare de ti.


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 12:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jamas me apartaré de ti.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxavillal
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, avillal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nunca me alejaré de vos


Explanation:
I hope it`s helpful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nunca te traicionaré


Explanation:
Another interpretation.

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desentenderé


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuca te dejaré


Explanation:
SIn el resto del contexto, es lo primero que me suena como algo que se dice en la realidad cotidiana.

Cecilia Castrillon
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish