KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

mayhem

Spanish translation: mutilación criminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mayhem
Spanish translation:mutilación criminal
Entered by: Elías Sauza

16:32 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mayhem
He focused his attention on female perpetrators of mayhem
michelle
mutilación criminal
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mutilación criminal
Elías Sauza
5violenciaxxxtrans4u
5alborotoRefugio
4CaosDolores Vázquez
4(actos de) violencia extremaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mutilación criminal


Explanation:
una opción

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Cabanellas menciona "violencia destructiva" o "lesión permanente", pero la alternativa de Elías es más precisa.
10 mins
  -> saludos Val, felicidades

agree  xxxEDLING
23 mins
  -> saludos colega

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
32 mins

neutral  Susana Galilea: pero son actos que no siempre resultan en mutilación, no?
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alboroto


Explanation:
If the usage is not legal, this is the more generalized sense (as in the female pirates of yesteryear).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
it seems like chaos
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it seems like chaos

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violencia


Explanation:
mayhem-needless or willful damage or violence.

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(actos de) violencia extrema


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caos


Explanation:
Otra opción

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160