KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

strummer

Spanish translation: reasgueador


14:11 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: strummer
guitar
Spanish translation:reasgueador
Explanation:
Literal. Hay algunos programas que se llaman así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, rasgueador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo, plop!
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reasgueador
Armando Pattroni
5RasgueadorRefugio
4 -1guitarreroxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
guitarrero


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 14:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Memorian: Joe Strummer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our \"anonymous\" collegue should give us a context so that we do not lash out blindly with the kind of guitar music we are talking about.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Strumming is a particular kind of guitar playing.
10 mins
  -> THE ONE USED BY THE SO CALLED "GUITARREROS" (or pop/rock guitarrists).

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reasgueador


Explanation:
Literal. Hay algunos programas que se llaman así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, rasgueador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo, plop!

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
4 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: "rasgueador", correcto
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rasgueador


Explanation:
Cf. http://home.worldonline.nl/~pjetax/biografias/wilfrido_varga...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
5 mins
  -> Gracias Diego

disagree  xxxEDLING: We believe it refers more to people like Joe Strummer rather than anything/anyone else
9 mins
  -> Really? And you don't think Mr. Mellor chose his stage name for meaningful reasons?