KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

all-around stretch diaper

Spanish translation: panal elastico


16:52 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: all-around stretch diaper
¿Qué dirían ustedes?
pañal con toda elasticidad
pañal con toda la elasticidad
smorales30
Spanish translation:panal elastico
Explanation:
simplemente asi, no?




unless, it refers to only the waistband being elastic. In which case I would use panal con cinturon elastico
Selected response from:

Hinara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8panal elastico
Hinara
5 +2pañal
mónica alfonso
5pañal bombacha totalmente elastizado
Andrea Ali
5 -1pañal elástico para toda ocasión
Valentín Hernández Lima
4pañal elástico envolvente
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pañal elástico para toda ocasión


Explanation:
"all-around" significa que puede utilizarse sin limitación, de uso general, habitual. Sin especializarse para casos concretos o niños con características especiales.

Saludos,

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 17:16:03 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

marked by general utility : serviceable in various situations <an all-around tool> :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 17:16:49 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

marked by general utility : serviceable in various situations. For example: "an all-around tool" (Merriam-Webster)

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: I don't think that exception can be applied in this case. All-round stretch would be in the sense of being elasticated all around the waist
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Alejandra. However, I found that there are diverse types of diapers, even for swimming. It would not be logical to make diapers that are elastic all over either, as it is enough to add elasticity to their sides.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pañal


Explanation:
totalmente elastizado
o, con más precisión,
con la totalidad del contorno elastizado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 17:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, con la totalidad del contorno elastizadA

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
22 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Jan Castillo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
panal elastico


Explanation:
simplemente asi, no?




unless, it refers to only the waistband being elastic. In which case I would use panal con cinturon elastico

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno: Pañal con cinturón elástico.
2 mins

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
21 mins

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo: pañal con cinturilla elástica
21 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: You are right, Hilda, and from the picture provided by Andrea, they are stretchy all over, not just in the waist.
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

agree  elenali
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pañal elástico envolvente


Explanation:
Por experiencia...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pañal bombacha totalmente elastizado


Explanation:
Quizá un poco de duda sobre como explicar la forma de bombachita. Pero como no se trata del pañal tradicional, sino que tiene la forma de la ropita interior...

En el link está la foto que creo te va a ayudar a decidir.

Felicidades :^)

Y que suerte que mi hijo ya dejó los pañales!!!


    Reference: http://www.huggies.com/diaperswipes/diapers/news.asp
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854