KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

gear

Spanish translation: parafernalia (y otras más slangy abajo ¶:^)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear
Spanish translation:parafernalia (y otras más slangy abajo ¶:^)
Entered by: xxxOso

04:11 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gear
get gear
b
parafernalia (y otras más slangy abajo ¶:^)
Explanation:
Hola b,

parafernalia.
1. f. Conjunto de usos habituales en determinados actos o ceremonias, y de objetos que en ellos se emplean. U. m. en sent. irón.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Como ya lo dijeron las colegas, esta palabra puede tener mil y un significados.
Aquí tienes algunas definiciones más slangy para "gear" tomadas del Macquarie Dictionary:

gear
noun
* 1. various items, paraphernalia, especially as associated with a particular activity, task, job, etc.
* 2. any illegal drug of addiction, often marijuana or heroin.
* 3. the apparatus used to prepare and inject drugs, especially heroin.
* 4. clothes
* 5. used loosely to refer to whatever is being discussed; stuff; type of thing

--phrases:
* 6. gear up, to get prepared
* 7. on the gear=taking heroin.

Buena suerte y saudos del Oso ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parafernalia (y otras más slangy abajo ¶:^)xxxOso
5engranarse
Ernesto de Lara
4meter la marcha
Egmont
3equipoSusana Galilea
3ropa? equipo? bartulos? trastos? or do you want one of the slang meanings?Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipo


Explanation:
could be a million other things, depending on context

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ropa? equipo? bartulos? trastos? or do you want one of the slang meanings?


Explanation:
need more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 04:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fishing gear? camping gear? music gear? etc.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parafernalia (y otras más slangy abajo ¶:^)


Explanation:
Hola b,

parafernalia.
1. f. Conjunto de usos habituales en determinados actos o ceremonias, y de objetos que en ellos se emplean. U. m. en sent. irón.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Como ya lo dijeron las colegas, esta palabra puede tener mil y un significados.
Aquí tienes algunas definiciones más slangy para "gear" tomadas del Macquarie Dictionary:

gear
noun
* 1. various items, paraphernalia, especially as associated with a particular activity, task, job, etc.
* 2. any illegal drug of addiction, often marijuana or heroin.
* 3. the apparatus used to prepare and inject drugs, especially heroin.
* 4. clothes
* 5. used loosely to refer to whatever is being discussed; stuff; type of thing

--phrases:
* 6. gear up, to get prepared
* 7. on the gear=taking heroin.

Buena suerte y saudos del Oso ¶:^)



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Edling ¶:^)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, María del Carmen ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
8 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Lore ¶:^)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engranarse


Explanation:
to join

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: wouldn't that be "get in gear"?
51 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meter la marcha


Explanation:
o engranar la marcha correspondiente de la caja de cambios del vehículo...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110