KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Please see sentence

Spanish translation: Since vocabulary isn't a problem, I will suggest a reshaping ...


09:08 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Please see sentence
...a revered, albeit unattainable ideal, deviations from which evoke shame or reactive shamelessness.

NO ES UN PROBLEMA DE VOCABULARIO, SINO DE FLUIDEZ PARA EXPRESAR LA PARTE QUE VA DESPUÉS DE LA COMA.
Desde ya, ¡gracias por su ayuda!
María Eugenia
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Spanish translation:Since vocabulary isn't a problem, I will suggest a reshaping ...
Explanation:
of the sentence in English, and you can translate it from there (if you like it).

"Since X is a revered, almost unobtainable goal, deviations from it evoke shame or reactive shamelessness."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 09:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albeit
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much, Ruth.
And a Happy New Year!!
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un ideal reverenciado, aunque inalcanzable, cuyasxxxApophanta
4 +1Since vocabulary isn't a problem, I will suggest a reshaping ...Refugio
4las desviaciones...
Rubén de la Fuente


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las desviaciones...


Explanation:
de un ideal reverenciado, aunque inalcanzable, evocan vergüenza o una desvergüenza reactiva.

A falta de más contexto, no sé cómo encajará mi propuesta con el resto del texto. No obstante, me parece la forma más fluida de expresarlo. Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 09:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si necesitas mantener ideal antes, puedes intentar una construcción con \"cuyo\": un ideal inalcanzable, cuyo incumplimiento/cuyas desviaciones evoca(n)...

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since vocabulary isn't a problem, I will suggest a reshaping ...


Explanation:
of the sentence in English, and you can translate it from there (if you like it).

"Since X is a revered, almost unobtainable goal, deviations from it evoke shame or reactive shamelessness."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 09:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albeit

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much, Ruth.
And a Happy New Year!!
María Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un ideal reverenciado, aunque inalcanzable, cuyas


Explanation:
desviaciones evocaban vergüenza o desvergüenza reactiva

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 hr