KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

is dying

Spanish translation: se muere mi amigo, or mi amigo se muere


23:04 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: is dying
My friend is dying.
Peter Ramon
Spanish translation:se muere mi amigo, or mi amigo se muere
Explanation:
This is standard, explicit and quite traditional. I hear it time and again thusly.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Thank you and all your colegues for your prompt and thorough responses. On the basis that mi amigo se muere was most standard and common in the vernacular I chose it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se esta muriendoRefugio
5 +5se está muriendo
VRN
5 +2...Se me muere mi amigo....¡Que se me muere mi amigo!...
Ramón Solá
4 +3está moribundo
Fernando Muela
5 +1se muere mi amigo, or mi amigo se muereHerman Vilella
5Mi amigo está moriendoSerge L
5se muere
cruzacalles
4Se está falleciendo
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi amigo está moriendo


Explanation:
Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Muela: "se está mUriendo"
3 mins
  -> Muriendo, indeed, sorry for the typo...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está moribundo


Explanation:
Mi amigo está moribundo.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"mi amigo se está muriendo\", \"mi amigo está agonizante\", mi amigo se muere\".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: prefiero "se está muriendo"
30 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
37 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se esta muriendo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi amigo se está muriendo.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
4 mins
  -> Thank you, VRN

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: está
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Elías Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elías

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrea

agree  ES > EN (US)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, suestru

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se está muriendo


Explanation:
with an accent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see Fernando M´s opinion.

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Marsha

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Definitivamente con acento
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teresita

agree  Zulma Vaughan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Zulma

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

neutral  Refugio: The corrected accent is there. It is not worth adding a separate answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank, you Ruth. Sorry, when I wrote this new entry your correct accent was not there yet (see the entry time, they were practically simultaneous). I referred to one of the peer´s comments for the first entry, which was the only entered at that moment

agree  ES > EN (US)
21 hrs
  -> gracias, Susestru

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se está falleciendo


Explanation:
Another way to put it. Thanks!

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Rosich Andreu: fallecer no es reflexivo
30 mins
  -> Tienes razón. Pero yo creo que 'fallercer' es una buena opción. Gracias.

neutral  Susana Galilea: Maria is right, en todo caso "está a punto de fallecer"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...Se me muere mi amigo....¡Que se me muere mi amigo!...


Explanation:
Supongo que hay que darle una cierta carga emotiva a la expresión, de ahí el dativo ético. Después de todo es un amigo el que se está muriendo...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: mucho más filosófico, me gusta, :-)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Lysssy!

agree  xxxOso: Sí, amigos hasta la muerte... ¡Saludoz Ramón! ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Hasta la muerte, don Oso! ¡Gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se muere mi amigo, or mi amigo se muere


Explanation:
This is standard, explicit and quite traditional. I hear it time and again thusly.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Thank you and all your colegues for your prompt and thorough responses. On the basis that mi amigo se muere was most standard and common in the vernacular I chose it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se muere


Explanation:
is dying > se muere

Simply put. "Se está muriendo" fringes on gobbledygook.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11