KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

If ever so slightly

Spanish translation: Aunque sea muy poquito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If ever so slightly
Spanish translation:Aunque sea muy poquito
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:11 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: If ever so slightly
¿AUNQUE EN MUY PEQUEÑA MEDIDA?

...the analyst invites the patient to see things,
if ever so slightly, from the analyst's own
theory-rooted perspective.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
aunque sea muy poquito
Explanation:
ever so slightly is a very small amount
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth. (Como dicen mis vecinos argentinos, ¡no te mueras nunca, sos una ídola!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aunque sea muy poquitoRefugio
4 +1aunque sea de forma superficial
Elías Sauza
4Aunque sea un poco o un poquito
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4en la medida de lo posibleSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la medida de lo posible


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo en este contexto, Maria

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aunque sea un poco o un poquito


Explanation:
El analista invita al paciente a ver las cosas, aunque sea un poco (un poquito, desde la perspectiva...

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aunque sea de forma superficial


Explanation:
una idea

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> saludos e-rich

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aunque sea muy poquito


Explanation:
ever so slightly is a very small amount

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth. (Como dicen mis vecinos argentinos, ¡no te mueras nunca, sos una ídola!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs