KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

With a God's-eye view

Spanish translation: Desde la Perspectiva de Dios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With a God's-eye View
Spanish translation:Desde la Perspectiva de Dios
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:50 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: With a God's-eye view
IS THIS AN IDIOM?

Analysts embracing an objectivist epistemology
interpret from a mythological platform with a God's-eye
view of the true reality that the patient's transference
experiences distort.

¿CON LA VISIÓN DE UN DIOS?
¿CON VISIÓN DIVINA?

I would like to translate this phase as faithfully
as possible, because the authors included a footnote
stating "We owe this apt phrase to Dr. D. Orange"
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
desde la perspectiva de dios
Explanation:
una sugerencia, nada más.

felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
¡¡Bien, "P"!! La verdad es que ofreciste tu sugerencia con tanta humildad, que sin la confirmación de Andreíta y la explicación detallada de Dawn, quizás no te habría creído. Muchas gracias.
UN ABRAZO,
María Eugenia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desde la perspectiva de dios
P Forgas
5 +1con una perspectiva de Diosxxxdawn39
5 +1Not for KudoZ
Andrea Ali
4 +2punto de vista omniscienteRefugio


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto de vista omnisciente


Explanation:
I think this is what it means; let's see what other colleagues have to say. I haven't heard it before as an idiom, but it seems to be a play on bird's-eye view, meaning to look from up above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to look down from above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is reminiscent also of the omniscient point of view in a novel, when the thoughts of the characters are narrated.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: your disquisitions are a feast
14 mins
  -> Your agrees are very well received as well

agree  Andrea Ali: Guauuuu!!!
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desde la perspectiva de dios


Explanation:
una sugerencia, nada más.

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
¡¡Bien, "P"!! La verdad es que ofreciste tu sugerencia con tanta humildad, que sin la confirmación de Andreíta y la explicación detallada de Dawn, quizás no te habría creído. Muchas gracias.
UN ABRAZO,
María Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
20 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: de Dios: maravillosa sugerencia que corroboro en mi ventana. ¡Felicidades! :D
35 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for KudoZ


Explanation:
Sólo para ampliar la respuesta de P. Forgas. Esto es lo que encontré y me parece que confirma esa respuesta.

Buena suerte María y a ver cuando nos regalás una fácil!!!
Buen 2003! :^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

God\'s Eye View, libro de Tommy Tenney (nice to meet you)
Desde la Perspectiva de Dios, edición en español

http://www.christianbook.com/Christian/Books/product/9632041...


    Reference: http://www.stjohnsplymouth.org/GodsView.htm
    Reference: http://www.fluxfire.com/zg/godseyeview.htm
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: Andrea, amiga, te me adelantaste 5 minutos. ¡Felicidades! :D
30 mins
  -> Gracias, dawn! Felicidades para vos también y para todos!!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con una perspectiva de Dios


Explanation:
creo que es así, María
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta web verás un libro titulado
\"God´s Eye View: Worship Your Way to a Higher Perspective\"
In this book, Tommy Tenney explores how worship lift us up to see the trouble we face from God´s perspective instead of being trapped in a earthly, time-bound viewpoint. The higher we go, the smaller our problems seem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nelsondirect.com/nelsondirect/bio.asp?cid=1193
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aquí aparece otra vez el libro de Tommy Tenney y la expresión \"desde la perspectiva de Dios\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 04:10:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

P. Forgas ha dado una lección de humildad y sabiduría.
El verdadero sabio es así, humilde.


    Reference: http://www.parable.com/tbn/item_0881137383.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
24 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Lyssy, y Feliz 2003. :D