KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

undaunted

Spanish translation: INCONDICIONAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UNDAUNTED
Spanish translation:INCONDICIONAL

16:44 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: undaunted
I pledge my love undaunted
Maribel Hernandez
impertérrito/incondicional
Explanation:
"juro mi amor impertérrito/incondicional".

Qué romántico!
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 00:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maribel:
Algo tarde pero le añado la definición [copiada y pegada] del D.R.A.E de la palabra: \"impertérrito\":

impertérrito:
Del lat. imperterritus.
1. adj. Dícese de aquel a quien no se infunde fácilmente terror, o a quien nada intimida.

Ojalá esto le sirva!
Saludos!
t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5atrevido / audaz / intrépidoPatricia CASEY
4 +3impertérrito/incondicional
Terry Burgess
5 +1sin reservas
Henry Hinds
4sin temores
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin reservas


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin temores


Explanation:
That's the first thing that comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To daunt\" means to intimidate

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impertérrito/incondicional


Explanation:
"juro mi amor impertérrito/incondicional".

Qué romántico!
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 00:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maribel:
Algo tarde pero le añado la definición [copiada y pegada] del D.R.A.E de la palabra: \"impertérrito\":

impertérrito:
Del lat. imperterritus.
1. adj. Dícese de aquel a quien no se infunde fácilmente terror, o a quien nada intimida.

Ojalá esto le sirva!
Saludos!
t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Alberto:-)

agree  Leonardo Parachú: "incondicional", saludos, Terry
33 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Leo!...y muchísismos saludos también para tí:-)

agree  Herman Vilella: Man, I like that word. Sounds strange, but Impertérrito is it!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch Herman!...and to be straight..I only found it today..myself!. I honestly prefer "incondicional". Have a good 2003!:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
atrevido / audaz / intrépido


Explanation:
Saludos!!!!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, because the implication of pledging one's love undaunted implies undaunted in the face of rejection or disinterest of the 'loved' one.
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth!!!

agree  Rick Henry
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rick!!

agree  xxxOso: Agreeing 100% with U ¶:^)
12 hrs
  -> Hola Osi! Gracias!!!

agree  Jan Castillo
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias Monty!!!

agree  LoreAC
3 days18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, LoreAC!!!