KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

-'SPIELREIN', PLAY NICELY!

Spanish translation: Jugar limpio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To play nicely
Spanish translation:Jugar limpio
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:23 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: -'SPIELREIN', PLAY NICELY!
Bettelheim is more positive and feels that Spielrein was not only brilliant and extremely sensitive; he also attributes an extraordinary psychological intuition to her. He writes with a respectful sense of discovery abouth the relationship with Jung, their interaction and the role that Spielrein's name may have had in this -'SPIELREIN", PLAY NICELY!- highly significant in view of her symptomatology. Bettelheim states that, no matter how we may judge Jung's behavior towards Spielrein, we should not forget that he cured her of the illness for which she was entrusted to his care. Jung was a teacher who encouraged Spielrein to go in the direction in which her talents lay; with Freud she found her true calling.

EN LAS CONCLUSIONES DE UN ARTÍCULO SOBRE LAS OBRAS DE SABINA SPIELREIN, UNA PSICOANALISTA QUE APARENTEMENTE INSPIRÓ O INCLUSO PUEDE HABERSE ADELANTADO A ALGUNAS TEORÍAS DE FREUD Y JUNG. PARA MAYOR INFORMACIÓN, LES CUENTO QUE ELLA, CUANDO ERA MUY JOVEN, FUE PACIENTE DE JUNG, QUIEN LA CURÓ DE SU HISTERISMO (Y TUVO UNA RELACIÓN AMOROSA CON ELLA). DESPUÉS, ELLA ESTUDIÓ MEDICINA Y SE ESPECIALIZÓ EN PSIQUIATRÍA.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
jugar limpio
Explanation:
This is an idea for you to translate "play nicely" - I think it's also closer to the German original.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jugar limpio
Nikki Graham
5...Spielrein, toca algo lindo / bonito...
Ramón Solá
5-"Spielrein ¡Juega limpio!"
cruzacalles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jugar limpio


Explanation:
This is an idea for you to translate "play nicely" - I think it's also closer to the German original.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Nikki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )))
1 hr

agree  Susana Galilea: alemán no sé, pero en castellano es lo que habría sugerido yo también
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Play nicely is to play fair.
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much everyone

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-"Spielrein ¡Juega limpio!"


Explanation:
-'SPIELREIN', PLAY NICELY!

Bettelheim es más positivista y percibe que Spielrein no solo era brillante y extremadamente sensiblé; también le atribuía una intuición psicológica extraordinaria.

El escribe con un sentido respetuoso del descubrimiento de la relación con Jung, sus interactuaciones y el papél que el nombre de Sielrein tal vez obtuvo en -"Spielrein ¡Juega limpio!", una visualización significativa de su simptomatología.

Bettelheim declara que, sin importar como podamos juzgar al comportamiento de Jung hacia Spielrein, no debemos olvidar que la curó del mal por la cual se le confío su cuidado.

Jung era un maestro quien animaba a Spielrein a dirigirse hacia donde se hallaban sus dones; con Freud encontró su llamado.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 01:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sintomatología.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Spielrein, toca algo lindo / bonito...


Explanation:
Tal vez se trate de una invitación a tocar un instrumento musical, y no de una exhortación ética... digo yo.

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952