KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Localisation

Spanish translation: localización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:localisation
Spanish translation:localización
Entered by: Pablo Dal Monte

11:13 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Localisation
Translation and localisation
Anonymus
localización
Explanation:
Simplemente así se dice
Traducción y localización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want more information on Localisation visit
www.lisa.org

What is LISA?
Founded in 1990 as a non-profit association, LISA (Localisation Industry Standards Association) is the premier organization for the GILT (Globalization, Internationalization, Localization, and Translation) business communities. Consisting of over 200 leading IT companies, solutions providers, and an increasing number of vertical market corporations with an internationally focused strategy -- LISA provides best practice, business guidelines, and multilingual communication standards for translation and localization workflow, and enterprise globalization. LISA Initiatives, Conferences, and Training Programs help companies implement cost-effective international business model.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 06:46:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos por los \"agrís\".
Selected response from:

Pablo Dal Monte
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17localización
Pablo Dal Monte
5localización /traducción de softwarePedro Muñoz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
localización


Explanation:
Simplemente así se dice
Traducción y localización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want more information on Localisation visit
www.lisa.org

What is LISA?
Founded in 1990 as a non-profit association, LISA (Localisation Industry Standards Association) is the premier organization for the GILT (Globalization, Internationalization, Localization, and Translation) business communities. Consisting of over 200 leading IT companies, solutions providers, and an increasing number of vertical market corporations with an internationally focused strategy -- LISA provides best practice, business guidelines, and multilingual communication standards for translation and localization workflow, and enterprise globalization. LISA Initiatives, Conferences, and Training Programs help companies implement cost-effective international business model.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 06:46:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos por los \"agrís\".

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias vdv

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias don Valentín (siempre tan serio usted en esa foto...)

agree  Cecilia Aguila
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marice (Valentín, mira la foto de Marice, a ver si te hace sonreir)

agree  Nikki Graham
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nikki

agree  xxxEDLING
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Edling

agree  MPTierno
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias MP

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Thierry

agree  Eusebio Abasolo: could someone explain the legal aspect of "vertical market" within the EU?. Thanks
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Eusebio. Sería bueno, eso es tema para el foro.

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lore

agree  Guillermina Canale
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Guillermina

agree  odisea
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Odisea. ¿Lejos de Ithaka?

agree  Susana Galilea
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Susana

agree  Andres Pacheco
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Andrés

agree  mps1
1 day4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias MPS

agree  Flavio Figueroa
12 days
  -> Muchas gracias Flavio

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
localización /traducción de software


Explanation:
lo de localización es una palabra que se ha inventado para lo que en inglés definen la adaptación de los programas informáticos al uso de cada país (en definitiva lo que ha sido siempre la traducción). Posiblemente cualquiera dentro del mundo informático/traducción te entendería, pero si no, te puede valer la segunda explicación

Pedro Muñoz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LQA Russian: there is not only SW but also Web localisation
8 mins

neutral  Pablo Dal Monte: localisation does not only refer to software o web translation. It is about adapting a text to a local and specific market (hence the name). Visit www.LISA.org for more info.
24 mins