KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

This way or bust!

Spanish translation: seguir o morir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This way or bust!
Spanish translation:seguir o morir
Entered by: Russ

00:37 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This way or bust!
This way or bust!
Russ
seguir o morir
Explanation:
¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¡adelante cueste lo que cueste!Susana Galilea
5 -1seguir o morir
María del Carmen Cerda
4adelante o a quebrarseRefugio
3en adelante o la muerte
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en adelante o la muerte


Explanation:
suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adelante o a quebrarse


Explanation:
When the American pioneers headed west with the sign, California or bust! on their covered wagons, I don't believe they were thinking about dying (although some of them did). It just meant they were investing their whole life's savings and efforts into the trek.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡adelante cueste lo que cueste!


Explanation:
Also: "¡adelante a toda costa!"

Another option, indicating they are willing to pay any price in order to get somewhere

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
14 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
23 hrs

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seguir o morir


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Morir is way too strong.
3 hrs