KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

debt default

Spanish translation: cesación de pagos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt default
Spanish translation:cesación de pagos
Entered by: nimrodtran

01:50 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: debt default
as in a country experienced a debt default

original sentence: "The following ten days saw four more presidents, A DEBT DEFAULT and devaluation."
Julie
cesación de pagos de la deuda externa
Explanation:
aunque en Argentina, el escenario donde se produjeron tales eventos, lo llaman "default de la deuda externa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 02:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modifico:
\"cesación de pagos\" solamente, sin deuda externa (porque la deuda interna también dejó de pagarse).
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cesación de pagos de la deuda externa
nimrodtran
5Deuda sin pagar y devaluacion.Herminio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cesación de pagos de la deuda externa


Explanation:
aunque en Argentina, el escenario donde se produjeron tales eventos, lo llaman "default de la deuda externa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 02:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modifico:
\"cesación de pagos\" solamente, sin deuda externa (porque la deuda interna también dejó de pagarse).

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deuda sin pagar y devaluacion.


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

Herminio