KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

rock runner

Spanish translation: corredores de piedra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock runner
Spanish translation:corredores de piedra
Entered by: materol

04:25 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / documental sobre el agua
English term or phrase: rock runner
El contexto está en alemán, pero se trata de los aborígenes australianos y su relación con el agua:
Los rock runners entrenan aquí sus pulmones para la lucha contra las olas.
materol
Argentina
corredores de piedra
Explanation:
Corredores muy duros, fuertes como piedras.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Los corredores sobre las rocasxxxCirera Marti
3 +1Los corredores de las piedrasJan Castillo
4correpiedras
Rossana Triaca
3corredores de piedraSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los corredores de las piedras


Explanation:
This would be literal.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los corredores sobre las rocas


Explanation:
Me parece que es lo que quiere significar, ya que se entrenaban corriendo sobre o en las rocas. Suerte

xxxCirera Marti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correpiedras


Explanation:
"Rock runners" can be from people who race on 4x4 vehicles over rocks to a variety of fish also referred as "blue runner". In any case, they try a play on words with "road runner" (correcaminos), and you way want to preserve that pun in Spanish as well.

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corredores de piedra


Explanation:
Corredores muy duros, fuertes como piedras.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
¡Gracias!