KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Ayuda con frase

Spanish translation: rehusa (se niega) mezquinamente (a) reconocer como suyo al/a la niño/a Billy hijo/a suyo/a


09:51 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Book review
English term or phrase: Ayuda con frase
...then meanly refuses to acknowledge the resulting child Billy as his own.
Marva
Spanish translation:rehusa (se niega) mezquinamente (a) reconocer como suyo al/a la niño/a Billy hijo/a suyo/a
Explanation:
"then" could for example be "entonces" or "a continuación", even "como resultado", but i think whatever comes before "then" may make you want to express it one way or another. i hope my idea is clear enough: i wan't to consider that billy isn´t necessarily a boy
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rehusa (se niega) mezquinamente (a) reconocer como suyo al/a la niño/a Billy hijo/a suyo/a
moken
4entonces, con bajeza, rehusó reconocer que el niño Billy era suyoxxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entonces, con bajeza, rehusó reconocer que el niño Billy era suyo


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehusa (se niega) mezquinamente (a) reconocer como suyo al/a la niño/a Billy hijo/a suyo/a


Explanation:
"then" could for example be "entonces" or "a continuación", even "como resultado", but i think whatever comes before "then" may make you want to express it one way or another. i hope my idea is clear enough: i wan't to consider that billy isn´t necessarily a boy

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!