KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

pregnant (in this context)

Spanish translation: pregunta significativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pregnant (in this context)
Spanish translation:pregunta significativa
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:12 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Religious literature
English term or phrase: pregnant (in this context)
"This is a very *pregnant* question asked by the prophet under peculiar and painful feelings."

This rather archaic usage of the word pregnant comes from an 1848 religious discourse. What would we say today -- a "loaded" question? "Cargada" doesn't sound right here? Any suggestions. Thanks as always!
Bill Greendyk
United States
pregunta cargada
Explanation:
cargada sounds quite right to me Bill. Sometimes your first hunch is the right hunch. There is such a thing as a loaded question in English, and such a thing as a pregunta cargada in Spanish
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks, George, you're right -- the more I look at it, in the context it's in, "cargada" works fine. I considered Ruth's "significativa" and Val's "apremiante" as well, which are also two good answers, but in this case, I'm going to go with my first hunch, as you say!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1una pregunta muy significativaRefugio
5 +1apremiante
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1pregunta "embarazosa"
Silvia Sassone
4 +2elocuentePatricia CASEY
4 +1comprometida
Virginia Puntigliano
5pregunta obviaxxxdawn39
1 +3embarazosaxxxEDLING
3 -1pregunta cargada
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprometida


Explanation:
No es literal, pero creo que transmite el sentido.

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs
  -> gracias José Antonio

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embarazosa


Explanation:
We are guessing, but the word "embarrased" is translated as "embarazosa" and this might have something to do with "embarazada", which is "pregnant".

Of course, this is just an opinion with (honestly) just a pre-judge background.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Puntigliano: También me gusta esta opción.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Wright
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  diego asensio
39 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elocuente


Explanation:
"cargada" de significado

Saludos!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
9 mins
  -> Gracias Betina!!!

agree  xxxdawn39: exacto: cargada de algo: de significado, de honestidad, de elocuencia..., pero nunca "cargada de nada" como aquí.Un saludo, Patricia :D
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Dawn!!! ;-D

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pregunta "embarazosa"


Explanation:
Algo que embaraza, incomoda o turba.

Espero te sirva,

Silvia



Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apremiante


Explanation:
En ese sentido arcaico y considerando que es una pregunta, te propondría "apremiante", en el sentido del verbo apremiar "Compeler u obligar a alguien con mandamiento de autoridad a que haga algo" (DRAE). Es decir, estamos obligados a ocuparnos de ella e intentar hallar una respuesta.

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amancio Iglesias: latín premere, estoy de acuerdo, mira en http://www.m-w.com
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una pregunta muy significativa


Explanation:
pregnant with meaning, full of meaning, loaded with meaning = very significant

A loaded question is not too far off the mark, but it sometimes has the connotation of being like a loaded gun, ready to "go off".



Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: exactly, that´s the meaning here. A hug, Ruth :D
6 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, Dawn

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pregunta cargada


Explanation:
cargada sounds quite right to me Bill. Sometimes your first hunch is the right hunch. There is such a thing as a loaded question in English, and such a thing as a pregunta cargada in Spanish

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Thanks, George, you're right -- the more I look at it, in the context it's in, "cargada" works fine. I considered Ruth's "significativa" and Val's "apremiante" as well, which are also two good answers, but in this case, I'm going to go with my first hunch, as you say!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdawn39: cargada sí... pero de algo: cargada de significado, de honestidad, de retórica..., pero "cargada" de nada, no... Un saludo :D
5 hrs
  -> Hola Dawn, pues si,, sencillamente "cargada", de malas intenciomes o de trampas o lo que sea, pero la frase existe

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pregunta obvia


Explanation:
"Esta es una PREGUNTA muy OBVIA ...."

William, look at the web I have given to you, please...
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
From "ARCHAIC ENGLISH GLOSSARY":
PREGNANT = fertile of invention / ready / obvious.
-------------------------------
obvio= muy claro o que no tiene dificultad.
- una pregunta es obvia cuando todo el mundo sabe su repuesta, es decir, que no hace falta hacerla.
"Tu pregunta sobra/ está de más / es obvia..."
"No sé si he formulado mal mi pregunta o si es obvia..."
Ejemplos de preguntas obvias:
-¿Te gusta que la gente te admire por tu inteligencia?
- ¿Quieres ser feliz en tu matrimonio?
-¿Comes por la boca?
------------------------------
Ejemplos sacados de varias páginas españolas:
"La pregunta obvia: ¿Estamos haciendo todo lo posible por crecer más rápido?"
"No hay pregunta ingenua,no hay pregun-
ta obvia. Y preguntar no sirve de nada ni es útil."
"... Más allá de la pregunta obvia sobre cómo tendría que ser el estado inicial de una construcción que
tiene que crecer para poder cumplir lo que se propone ..."
--------------------------------------
Bueno, no sé por qué te pongo todos estos ejemplos porque tú sabes de sobra lo que es una "obvious question"
- Do you like pretty girls? :D
----------------------------------
Te traduzco todo, William:
"Esta es una pregunta muy obvia hecha por el profeta movido por sentimientos/
sensaciones peculiares y penosos/as"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Lo curioso, William, es que se dice que una pregunta es "obvia" cuando en relidad lo que es "obvia" es la repuesta...

----------------------------------
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
He dado mi "agree" a Patricia y a Ruth porque "pregnant" también tiene este significado actualmente( del Webster):
pregnant= rich in significance or implication/ meaningful/containing the germ or shape of future events.
- pregunta llena de significado
- pregunta cargada de contenido
- pregunta rica en contenido...
pero generalmente es una palabra o una respuesta la que está llena/cargada de significado o contenido, no una pregun-
ta...

Good luck!



    Reference: http://mega.ist.utl.pt/~fjds/cgi-bin/load.cgi?archaicglosA_D...
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846