KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"performing arts" "skit"

Spanish translation: "artes escénicas" y "obra teatral satírica"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"performing arts" "skit"
Spanish translation:"artes escénicas" y "obra teatral satírica"
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

01:24 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "performing arts" "skit"
I am writing some lessons where these two terms need translation.
Abelardo Villarreal
"artes escénicas" y
Explanation:
"obra teatral satírica"

Espero te ayude, Abelardo.

(Hola Ositooooo) :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11"artes escénicas" y
Elinor Thomas
5 +1artes de la representación y escena cómicaxxxOso
5artes escénicas / bocetoRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artes de la representación y escena cómica


Explanation:
Hola Abelardo,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la definición completa de \"skit\" es, según el mismo diccionario: escena cómica incluida en una representación dramática.



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
12 days
  -> thanks, Rowan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
"artes escénicas" y


Explanation:
"obra teatral satírica"

Espero te ayude, Abelardo.

(Hola Ositooooo) :-)


    Reference: http://www.Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
3 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Jose Sentamans
6 mins
  -> Cuatro, faltan cuatro días. Te presto un dedo, sí? :-))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Hooola! Tu opción es más linda y más precisa. Ya nomás faltan...mmmm...¿cuántos días?...no me alcanzan los dedos de la paw..¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Cuatro, faltan cuatro días. Te presto un dedo, sí? :-))

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: artes escénicas es la traducción perfecta para performing arts, que incluye el teatro, la danza, la ópera y todo lo que implica una representación en vivo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  MPTierno
9 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore :-)

agree  Mar Brotons
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Mareta! :-)

agree  María Marta Montesano
17 hrs
  -> Gracias María Marta :-)

agree  José Antonio V.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  nimrodtran: yeah!
21 hrs
  -> Tnx pal! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artes escénicas / boceto


Explanation:
El boceto puede ser comico o serio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 04:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word skit, especially as used in schools, is just as often serious as it is comical. Remember the skits of the Teatro Campesino?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313