KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

you made quite an impression

Spanish translation: Causaste una excelente impresión


15:23 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: you made quite an impression
You know who I am. You made quite an impression.
Ines Insua
Argentina
Spanish translation:Causaste una excelente impresión
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Causaste una excelente impresión
Nitza Ramos
4 +2dejaste (tu ) / dejó (ud) una muy buena impresiónJH Trads
4impresionaste mucho
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Causaste una excelente impresión


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
3 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  nimrodtran: hablan de mí, claro ;-)))
10 mins
  -> Por supuesto........ :) Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dejaste (tu ) / dejó (ud) una muy buena impresión


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: I like this one best! Saludos.
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresionaste mucho


Explanation:
o impresionaste bastante.

Suerte!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499