KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sentido y sensibilidad 2

Spanish translation: No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentido y sensibilidad 2
Spanish translation:No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato...
Entered by: Pedro Tena

18:27 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentido y sensibilidad 2
otra frase que me da problemas:
he was neither so unjust, nor so ungrateful, as to leave his estate from his nephew;-but he left it to him on such terms as destroyed half the value of the bequest.
dronez
No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato...
Explanation:
(me falta contexto pero...)
No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato como para excluir a su sobrino de su legado, pero lo dejó en un estado tan ruinoso que había perdido la mitad de su valor
Selected response from:

Pedro Tena
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato...Pedro Tena
5 +1No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato ..Carolina Fryd


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato...


Explanation:
(me falta contexto pero...)
No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato como para excluir a su sobrino de su legado, pero lo dejó en un estado tan ruinoso que había perdido la mitad de su valor

Pedro Tena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
27 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  analeonor
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Sol
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato ..


Explanation:
No era tan injusto ni tan ingrato como para excluir a su sobrino de la herencia, pero se la dejó en condiciones tales que había perdido la mitad de su valor.

(Creo que depende mucho para qué país hispanoparlante va dirigido el texto)

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
2 hrs