KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the "Egyptian street"

Spanish translation: los egipcios de la calle


22:03 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the "Egyptian street"
"Yet, by the time Bush, Blair and their assorted aides were beating the drums of war against Iraq, the "Egyptian street" seemed to have sunk back into its decades-long stupor".

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
Spanish translation:los egipcios de la calle
Explanation:
las personas egipcias comunes, de la calle
Selected response from:

analeonor
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y perdón por las molestias.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1los egipcios de la calleanaleonor
3el pueblo egipcioFlavia Sampaoli


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el pueblo egipcio


Explanation:
just an idea

Flavia Sampaoli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los egipcios de la calle


Explanation:
las personas egipcias comunes, de la calle

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y perdón por las molestias.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 hrs