KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

so complete seemed the disenfranchisement of the Arab peoples/ regimes' bluff

Spanish translation: tan completo/grande parece ser el desentendimiento del pueblo arabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so complete seemed the disenfranchisement of the Arab peoples/ regimes' bluff
Spanish translation:tan completo/grande parece ser el desentendimiento del pueblo arabe
Entered by: phortelano

22:11 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: so complete seemed the disenfranchisement of the Arab peoples/ regimes' bluff
"Yet, so succesful had they been in depoliticising their citizens, so complete seemed the disenfranchisement of the Arab peoples, that the Masters of the Universe called the regimes' bluff.

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
tan completo/grande parece ser el desentendimiento del pueblo arabe
Explanation:
que los amos del universo lo llaman el regimen del engaño
Selected response from:

analeonor
Grading comment
Muchas gracias amigos y perdón por las molestias.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tan completa parecía la desautorizón (marginalización) de los pueblos árabes que los Dueños del Univ
Raquel Iglesias
4 +1tan completo/grande parece ser el desentendimiento del pueblo arabeanaleonor
5caracoles!
marinagil


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caracoles!


Explanation:

para una autointitulada traductora Inglés>Español eso ya es más que una ayuda!

Vas a pagarnos o qué?


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tan completo/grande parece ser el desentendimiento del pueblo arabe


Explanation:
que los amos del universo lo llaman el regimen del engaño

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Muchas gracias amigos y perdón por las molestias.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tan completa parecía la desautorizón (marginalización) de los pueblos árabes que los Dueños del Univ


Explanation:
Universo decidieron poner al régimen en evidencia.
Espero que te sirva.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165