KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

with material dream-visions of a stern advance

Spanish translation: visiones de ensueños materiales de un avance austero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sueños y visiones marciales del avance inflexible
Spanish translation:visiones de ensueños materiales de un avance austero
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

21:33 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: with material dream-visions of a stern advance
"...the church was filled; the volunteers were there, their faces alight with material dream-visions of a stern advance,.."

material dream-visions of a stern advance?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
visiones de ensueños materiales de un avance austero
Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya que ví lo que sigue, digo \"un avance severo\" mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

martial dreams -- visions of the stern advance,
en el poema dice martial:
por lo tanto sería mejor:
sueños y visiones marciales del avance inflexible
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sueños de imágenes esenciales de severa anticipaciónPedro Tena
3 +1visiones de ensueños materiales de un avance austero
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visiones de ensueños materiales de un avance austero


Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya que ví lo que sigue, digo \"un avance severo\" mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

martial dreams -- visions of the stern advance,
en el poema dice martial:
por lo tanto sería mejor:
sueños y visiones marciales del avance inflexible

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sueños de imágenes esenciales de severa anticipación


Explanation:
Pilar, puede que los tiros vayan por ahí, aunque se le puede dar un par de vueltas.
Material, en el sentido de importante o esencial...
Suerte!

Pedro Tena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70