KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

lest

Spanish translation: no sea que, para que no


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lest
Spanish translation:no sea que, para que no
Entered by: xxxOso

01:14 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lest
The War Prayer, Mark Twain.

"If you beseech a blessing upon yourself, beware! lest without intent you invoke a curse upon a neighbor at the same time. If you pray for the blessing of rain upon your crop which needs it, by that act you are possible praying for a curse upon some neighbor's crop..."

lest?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
no sea que, para que no
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...¡Cuidado! No sea que sin querer invoques una maldición sobre un vecino al mismo tiempo...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Os lo agradezco de verdad, gracias Oso, dawn39 y el resto de los compañeros.

Muchos saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7no sea que, para que noxxxOso
5por miedo / temor a que // que (after verbs of fearing)xxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no sea que, para que no


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...¡Cuidado! No sea que sin querer invoques una maldición sobre un vecino al mismo tiempo...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Os lo agradezco de verdad, gracias Oso, dawn39 y el resto de los compañeros.

Muchos saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: de acuerdo
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lesley ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
42 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Nora ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
55 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Tante grazie, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela ¶:^)

agree  andy37
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Andy ¶:^)

agree  xxxdawn39: yep !! :D
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Dawn ¶:^)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por miedo / temor a que // que (after verbs of fearing)


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos, Pilar:
"I didn´t do it LEST he should beat me"
(= por temor a que...)
"He was anxious LEST I should miss the train" (= que...)

Un cordial saludo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846