KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

stage

Spanish translation: estrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage
Spanish translation:estrado

22:53 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / folk festival
English term or phrase: stage
We feature four stages, including the Family Stage in the Children's Activity Area, where you will find everything from storytellers...
Flor Gragera
escenario
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stage:
1.- escenario, escena (de teatro)
2.- plataforma, estrado, tablado

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:05:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Flor.
Saludos afectuosos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias, creo que estrado es la palabra que mejor se ajusta a este contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escenarioxxxOso
4escena
JuliaR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escenario


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stage:
1.- escenario, escena (de teatro)
2.- plataforma, estrado, tablado

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:05:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Flor.
Saludos afectuosos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
gracias, creo que estrado es la palabra que mejor se ajusta a este contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 min
  -> Hola Ruth, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  purificaci
13 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, purificaci ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> Mil gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escena


Explanation:
creo que aquí se refiere a pasajes de algo, como si fueran viñetas vivientes, cada una representando una escena


suerte

JuliaR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish