KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

go to the city now

Spanish translation: Ve, Vaya, Vayan a la ciudad ahora.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go to the city now
Spanish translation:Ve, Vaya, Vayan a la ciudad ahora.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:01 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: go to the city now
command form
margaret
Ve, Vaya, Vayan a la ciudad ahora.
Explanation:
Depending on the form you need to use.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Ve, Vaya, Vayan a la ciudad ahora.
Henry Hinds
5 +1Ve a la ciudad ahora mismo
Ines Iglesias
5 +1Ahora anda a la ciudad.Adriana Torres
5 +1¡ve (vayan) acude(acudan) a la ciudad ahora!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4A la ciudad ! y volando !
Labea
3Baja ahora mismo a la ciudad
TSantos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Ve, Vaya, Vayan a la ciudad ahora.


Explanation:
Depending on the form you need to use.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  elenali
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Elenali.

agree  xxxUNISON: "andá a la ciudad ahora" podría ser posible si el texto fuese informal y la traducción para la Argentina
21 mins
  -> Iba a decir "ándate... (Chile) pero es bastante regional y bastante informal.

agree  colemh
46 mins

agree  LEALZ: "andá...." también se usa en las montañas de Chile, Perú, Ecuador, Colombia, en Venezuela y el Caribe
3 hrs

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
5 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
7 hrs

agree  purificaci
11 hrs

agree  analeonor
14 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
15 hrs

agree  Egmont
17 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu
1 day16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡ve (vayan) acude(acudan) a la ciudad ahora!


Explanation:
Así

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Leí el signo de exclamación como "i" ive... me voy al oculista ahora!!!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ahora anda a la ciudad.


Explanation:
Changing the order of the words (putting "ahora" at the beginning), emphasizes the sense of the phrase.
Instead of "anda" you may use "ve/acude/dirígete". Hope it helps.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la ciudad ! y volando !


Explanation:
It means : You must go right now, literally "flying" so as to say at a minute´s notice.

Labea
Luxembourg

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ve a la ciudad ahora mismo


Explanation:
In Argentina we would say: Anda a la ciudad ya

Ines Iglesias
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
3 hrs
  -> Thank you ingridbram

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baja ahora mismo a la ciudad


Explanation:
:)

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25