KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

The school has no intention of releasing the child to anyone except

Spanish translation: La escuela no tiene la intención de dejar ir a su hijo/hija con cualquier persona, excepto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The school has no intention of releasing the child to anyone except
Spanish translation:La escuela no tiene la intención de dejar ir a su hijo/hija con cualquier persona, excepto
Entered by: xxxOso

19:51 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / letter to parents
English term or phrase: The school has no intention of releasing the child to anyone except
Letter home to parents at an elementary school.
Tina Gallier
La escuela no tiene la intención de dejar ir a su hijo/hija con cualquier persona, excepto
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:00:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a usted, Tina.
Saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you! As always, your translations are the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La escuela no tiene la intención de dejar ir a su hijo/hija con cualquier persona, exceptoxxxOso
4 +1El colegio no entregará al niño/a a nadie, excepto...Peter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La escuela no tiene la intención de dejar ir a su hijo/hija con cualquier persona, excepto


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:00:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a usted, Tina.
Saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you! As always, your translations are the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  Pat Melgar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Pat ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El colegio no entregará al niño/a a nadie, excepto...


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
0 min