KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sun

Spanish translation: sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun
Spanish translation:sol
Entered by: xxxOso

07:44 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
sol (Spanish)
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sole (Italian)
soleil (French)
sonne (German)
sol (Portuguese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡sólo 35 más y ya la hicimos! ¶;^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
perfect. thx. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SOLEIL, French. SOLE, Italian.SOL,PortuguesPOONA
5 +1sol
Sunshine King
5Grian
Paul Lambert
5sol
Fernando Muela
5sol (Spanish)xxxOso
5astro, cuerpo celeste
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sol


Explanation:
:}

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransMark
6 mins
  -> Gracias :}

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sol (Spanish)


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sole (Italian)
soleil (French)
sonne (German)
sol (Portuguese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡sólo 35 más y ya la hicimos! ¶;^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
perfect. thx. :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sol


Explanation:
.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
astro, cuerpo celeste


Explanation:
auch (für Poesie) SpaßKerstin Kaltenbrunner!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOLEIL, French. SOLE, Italian.SOL,Portugues


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 07:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOL, Catalan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EGUZKI, Basque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOL, Danish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AURINKO, Finnish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SE ME OLVIDABA!!!

MATAHARI, Indonesian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOL SOLIS, Latin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOL, Swedish

JUA, Swahili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SON, Afrikaan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOARE, Romanian

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Eguzki. Gracias por la palabra.
11 mins
  -> Gracias,Valentín! Un placer.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grian


Explanation:
Just for fun - Irish Gaelic!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 73