KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

threw caution to the wind

Spanish translation: fueron a por todas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threw caution to the wind
Spanish translation:fueron a por todas
Entered by: Montse de la Fuente

19:05 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: threw caution to the wind
Mujeres en pantalones:

"Women in trousers threw caution to the wind as they experimented not only with their radical attire but with alternative ways to portray and perceive themselves..."

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
fueron a por todas
Explanation:
pusieron toda la carne en el asador. No sé, es algo un más libre. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Montserrat.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1echaron la precaución por la bordajlm
5fueron a por todas
Montse de la Fuente
4se adentraron sin reservas en nuevos territorios
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echaron la precaución por la borda


Explanation:
o abandonaron toda precaución

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Exacto!
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se adentraron sin reservas en nuevos territorios


Explanation:
Una de las alternativas para expresar la idea de adaptar una nueva forma de vestuario y presentación personal dejando atrás cohibiciones ancestrales.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fueron a por todas


Explanation:
pusieron toda la carne en el asador. No sé, es algo un más libre. ¡Suerte!

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Montserrat.

Saludos,

Pilar