KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

melting pot

Spanish translation: crisol de culturas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melting pot
Spanish translation:crisol de culturas
Entered by: Montse de la Fuente

19:35 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: melting pot
At the time of the Roman conquest over 2,000 years ago, the Celtic Gauls were dominant in France, although there were Greek colonies in the South, various other tribes in the North and the ancient Basques in the Southwest. The Romans brought with them their civilization, and created an engineering infrastructure that still survives in the amphitheaters, roads and aqueducts that tourists can visit today, especially in the South of France. With the Romans came the staples of the Mediterranean culinary tradition: bread, olive oil, and wine. So France is a ***melting pot***, as most countries are if you go back far enough. This is reflected in the varying myths of origin of the French. Sometimes they emphasize their Gallic ancestry. At other times, the French are proud of their Latin roots and sympathize more with Mediterranean people than with Northern Europeans.

crisol, punto/lugar de fusión es lo que tengo por ahora.

¿Alguna otra sugerencia?

¡¡¡Mil gracias!!!

Andrea
Andrea Ali
Argentina
crisol de culturas
Explanation:
otra idea. ¡Suerte, Andrea!
Selected response from:

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Cariños,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crisol de culturas
Montse de la Fuente
5 +1crisol
claudia bagnardi
5 +1un crisol de culturas diversasjlm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crisol de culturas


Explanation:
otra idea. ¡Suerte, Andrea!

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Cariños,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
18 mins

agree  Marocas
26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un crisol de culturas diversas


Explanation:
See Oxford Superlex

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisol


Explanation:
Sí, Andrea. Por el contexto pienso que sí.
Buen finde

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
25 mins
  -> gracias Marocas