KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

rambunctious humour

Spanish translation: temperamento indómito


19:51 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rambunctious humour
Mujeres en pantalones:

"Many of the photographs also reflect a sense of rambunctious humour that clashes with persistent notions of the staid and docile Victorian woman."

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
Spanish translation:temperamento indómito
Explanation:
Es decir, un temperamento que es difícil de controlar o someter al dominio de otra persona. El adjetivo <rambunctious> sería un equivalente de <wild> o <untamed>.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. La verdad es que es difícil elegir entre tantas versiones tan buenas.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2temperamento indómito
Valentín Hernández Lima
5humor escandaloso
Esther Hermida
5humor bravucónjlm
4sentido del humor desgarradoavp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humor bravucón


Explanation:
o tal vez fanfarrón

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humor escandaloso


Explanation:
revoltoso, ruidoso

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temperamento indómito


Explanation:
Es decir, un temperamento que es difícil de controlar o someter al dominio de otra persona. El adjetivo <rambunctious> sería un equivalente de <wild> o <untamed>.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. La verdad es que es difícil elegir entre tantas versiones tan buenas.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan: ¡Exacto!
9 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentido del humor desgarrado


Explanation:
desgarre, desgarrador.
...el sentido del humor de muchas de las fotografías resulta muy chocante con....

avp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12