KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

gender play

Spanish translation: juego de cambio de sexo


20:23 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gender play
Mujeres en pantalones:

"Thousands of photographs show young women who masqueraded as men as a form of social enterntainment, and raise compelling questions regarding the motivations for such gender play."

gender play?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
Spanish translation:juego de cambio de sexo
Explanation:
.-
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Karin.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trasvestismo/juego de géneros
Lesley Clarke
5 +1juego de cambio de sexo
karin förster handley
4burla de género
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasvestismo/juego de géneros


Explanation:
ahí le va dos sugerencias

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres: Me quedo con "juego de géneros"
55 mins
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burla de género


Explanation:
Podría ser.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juego de cambio de sexo


Explanation:
.-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Karin.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
3 hrs
  -> gracias!