KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

All they that live by the sword shall perish by the sword

Spanish translation: Quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All they that live by the sword shall perish by the sword
Spanish translation:Quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

20:25 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: All they that live by the sword shall perish by the sword
Hablando de terrorismo:

"Violence is counter-productive: All they that live by the sword shall perish by the sword. "

Hay alguna frase hecha similar en español?

Muchas gracias
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Juan Pintado
Spain
Grading comment
claro!!! Muy bien, muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere
Juan Pintado
5 +1Quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere.falagan
4 +1Aquel que vive por la espada muere por la espada.
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere


Explanation:
+

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
claro!!! Muy bien, muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlm
1 min

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere.


Explanation:
Así es.

Saludos.

falagan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aquel que vive por la espada muere por la espada.


Explanation:
Todo aquel que vive por...

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs