KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

...are abominations unto the Lord thy God."

Spanish translation: La cita en la Biblia (Reina-Valera)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...are abominations unto the Lord thy God."
Spanish translation:La cita en la Biblia (Reina-Valera)
Entered by: phortelano

12:41 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ...are abominations unto the Lord thy God."
Mujeres en pantalones:

"The woman shall not wear that which pertaineth unto a man, neither shall a man put on a woman's garment: for all that do so are abominations unto the Lord thy God."

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
La cita en la Biblia (Reina-Valera)
Explanation:
No vestirá la mujer hábito de hombre, ni el hombre vestirá ropa de mujer; porque abominación es á Jehová tu Dios cualquiera que esto hace.

V



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deuteronomio 22, 5
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Mejor imposible. Muchas gracias.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La cita en la Biblia (Reina-Valera)
Valentín Hernández Lima
5es una abominación a Jehová tu Dios
Ismael Torres
2son abominaciones ante Nuestro Señor el Dios
izy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La cita en la Biblia (Reina-Valera)


Explanation:
No vestirá la mujer hábito de hombre, ni el hombre vestirá ropa de mujer; porque abominación es á Jehová tu Dios cualquiera que esto hace.

V



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deuteronomio 22, 5


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Mejor imposible. Muchas gracias.

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
1 min

agree  Christina Green
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
son abominaciones ante Nuestro Señor el Dios


Explanation:
*

izy
Native speaker of: German

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es una abominación a Jehová tu Dios


Explanation:
That's according the "Reina- Valera Version". Or; "es algo detestable a Jehová* tu Dios" (Traducción del Nuvo Mundo).

Many versions of the Bible replace the Tetragrammaton (the letters of Name of GOD in Hebrew)with the word Lord In Spanish, Señor). It will depend on what Bible style you prefer to use; Catholic, Protestant, Old version, European Spanish or Latin American, Modern versions. I have wide collection of English & Spanish Bibles that I often use as reference.


Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 207