KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

They change our view of the world and the world's view of us

Spanish translation: Cambian nuestra visión del mundo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They change our view of the world and the world's view of us
Spanish translation:Cambian nuestra visión del mundo...
Entered by: Peter Bagney

14:08 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: They change our view of the world and the world's view of us
"Vain trifles as they seem, clothes have, they say, more important offices than merely to keep us warm. They change our view of the world and the world's view of us".

Virginia Woolf, Orlando

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
Cambian nuestra visión del mundo...
Explanation:
y la visión que tiene el mundo de nosotros.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Peter.

Muchos saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cambian nuestra visión del mundo...Peter Bagney
4Cambian nuestro concepto acerca del mundo y el concepto que el mundo tiene de nosotros
Maika


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cambian nuestra visión del mundo...


Explanation:
y la visión que tiene el mundo de nosotros.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Gracias Peter.

Muchos saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): very nice
6 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  colemh
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cambian nuestro concepto acerca del mundo y el concepto que el mundo tiene de nosotros


Explanation:
Asi es como me parece a mi. Literariamente, no tengo a mano la version en castellano de Orlando.

Maika
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 14