KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sported a short-skirted jacket that fell just below her hips

Spanish translation: Lucía una camisa de vuelo corto que le llegaba justo por encima de las caderas


21:29 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sported a short-skirted jacket that fell just below her hips
Women in pants: Mujeres en pantalones

"By the late 1860s Tillotson sported a short-skirted jacket that fell just below her hips."

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
Spanish translation:Lucía una camisa de vuelo corto que le llegaba justo por encima de las caderas
Explanation:
An improved version ;-)
Selected response from:

Juan Pintado
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Me gusta mucho lo de 'vuelo corto'. Pondré 'chaqueta'mejor que 'camisa'.

Muy buena la versión de Ramón Solá también.

Muchas gracias

Saludos,

Pilar

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...Tillotson lució / dio a conocer una chaqueta de faldón corto que llegaba hasta justo debajo de..
Ramón Solá
4 +2Lucía una camisa de vuelo corto que le llegaba justo por encima de las caderas
Juan Pintado
4 +1... "lucía una chaqueta entallada que le quedaba justo por debajo de las caderas".Vinny
5"llevaba una camisa corta que le llegaba justo por encima de las caderas"
Juan Pintado
4 +1portaba/vestía una chaqueta corta que le llegaba apenas abajo de sus caderas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Llevaba una chaqueta corta que le caía justo debajo de la cadera-
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"llevaba una camisa corta que le llegaba justo por encima de las caderas"


Explanation:
+

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): I like the last part -" llegaba justo por encima de las caderas" - that part is very nice for "fell just below her hips." The first section does not reflect the same creative style as "sport a short-skirted jacket".
18 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lucía una camisa de vuelo corto que le llegaba justo por encima de las caderas


Explanation:
An improved version ;-)

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Me gusta mucho lo de 'vuelo corto'. Pondré 'chaqueta'mejor que 'camisa'.

Muy buena la versión de Ramón Solá también.

Muchas gracias

Saludos,

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This seems pretty nice - "lucir" is the verb for "sport" with clothes according to Oxford. I don't understand "short-skirted" - why "camisa"?
14 mins

agree  lincasanova: was goping to say exactly same thing. good verb here
2 days18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Llevaba una chaqueta corta que le caía justo debajo de la cadera-


Explanation:
O: ...que le llegaba justo debajo de la cadera.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 164

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portaba/vestía una chaqueta corta que le llegaba apenas abajo de sus caderas


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... "lucía una chaqueta entallada que le quedaba justo por debajo de las caderas".


Explanation:
A "short-skirted jacket" could only be a tight-fitting jacket". I don't believe it has anything to do with "skirt" as a garment.

Vinny
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): very nice - the adjective "entallada" does an excellent job of indicating a tight-fitting jacket.
5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Tillotson lució / dio a conocer una chaqueta de faldón corto que llegaba hasta justo debajo de..


Explanation:
...la cadera...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: exactamente
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!