KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to scooch up

Spanish translation: arrimarse, correrse, apartarse, echarse/hacerse a un lado, dejar sitio, apretujarse, encogerse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to scootch up
Spanish translation:arrimarse, correrse, apartarse, echarse/hacerse a un lado, dejar sitio, apretujarse, encogerse
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

23:41 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to scooch up
Entiendo que este verbo significa algo así como correrse, hacerse a un lado, incorporarse, pero no he podido encontrarlo en un diccionario. ¿Se trata de un verbo poco corriente, es incorrecto, muy coloquial o es muy nuevo?
¿Qué significa exactamente?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
arrimarse
Explanation:
En lugar de "hazte pa'llá" es "hazte pa'cá", mis cuates, así que cuando le digan a la jaina "scooch up, baby" quiere decir "arrímate más, no te hagas ranchera".

Por si no me lo creen:

Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for "scooch up". Results 1 - 10 of about 84. Search took 0.10 seconds.


Purely Random: Browse: Personal Stories
... place. "Can you guys scooch up a foot?" TheNerd and EasyE were behind
the others, their party making a lopsided V towards the stage. ...
www.purelyrandom.com/ browse.php?page=3&category=Personal%20Stories - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

DEAD AGAIN - DVD
... few will be more fun. So grab a pillow, scooch up to the edge of your
seat, and enjoy.-Jarrod Chambers Dead Again and Hamlet are ...
www.filmfreakcentral.net/dvdreviews/deadagain.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

PUMP ME UP...WHY CHOOSE A SPHERICAL REVOLVER - www.ezboard.com
... Looking for something with more glide to it...scooch up to the front
third and trim yet still maintain that midlength magic and grace. ...
pub101.ezboard.com/ fharboursurfboardsfrm1.showMessage?topicID=670.topic - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Pick penne and prove your worth
P ick up your knife and fork, tuck your napkin in your
collar and scooch up to the table. It's suppertime. ...
www.azcentral.com/news/columns/ articles/0301clay01.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Jigsdwa adoption
... When she was satisfied there was no immediate danger, she'd fold her tiny legs
up under herself and scooch up behind him as close as she possibly could... ...
www.nawa.org/puppy_adoption/jigsdwa.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Amiga reviews: Naughty Ones
... Indistinguishable blobs scooch up and down the platforms whilst more sinister
robots and mechanical contraptions have taken over other levels. ...
www.classicgaming.com/amigareviews/naughtyo.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Johnny Reliable - The Band
... Well strap on the ol' lobster bib, scooch up your chair, and rip into this
question and answer session with the lead singer for Johnny Reliable. ...
www.johnnyreliable.com/band/bios/brian.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DODGE CHEVROLET PONTIAC NISSAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Eisenhower-era theme is carried inside with a steering-column- mounted shifter
and bench seats, so the driver's sweetie can scooch up alongside. ...
www.freep.com/pdf/2002/01/10/F11E_10_0D_X.pdf - Similar pages

The Solstice Pages - Quotes
... You might wonna scooch up a few parsecs to the left..." - Leela, Futurama; "As the
candy hearts poured into the fiery quasar, a wondrous thing happened why not? ...
users.pandora.be/solstice/quotes.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

home.tiscali.cz:8080/hpfenix/me-and-william.txt
... cover, Playboy. We scooch up to the head of his bed and prop up on
the pillows and he opens it up between us. Dang! She's nekkid ...
7k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"scootch up a bit\" = \"hazte un poco más pa\'cá\", \"arrímate un poco más pa\'cá\".

Lo que básicamente hace arrastrando las pompis ya que está sentada o semiacostada de espalda, probablemente ya en la posición del parto.

Bendito contexto...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry, y a todos los demás. No buscaba tanto la traducción exacta para mi contexto (porque tengo la imagen y se ve claramente a qué se refiere) sino el uso general de este verbo, que como he podido comprobar, puede usarse en muchas situaciones. Por eso no puse el contexto al principio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arrimarse
Henry Hinds
5agacharse / encogerse
Pamela Peralta
5echate/ muevete un poco para atras/arribaMaria-Jose Pastor
4repegarse/hacerse a un lado
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1scoot over=hacerse a un ladoxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agacharse / encogerse


Explanation:
como para hacerse más pequeño, por ejemplo para esconderse detrás de algo o pasar por una puerta (o abertura) muy pequeña.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoot over=hacerse a un lado


Explanation:
Hola Pablo,
Tampoco lo he encontrado en los diccios. Sé que "scoot over" significa lo que dices. Bueno, no es de gran ayuda esta respuesta, pero algo es algo dijo un calvo cuando le salió el primer pelo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso -:^)

scoot
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: perhaps of Scandinavian origin; akin to Old Norse skjOta to shoot -- more at SHOOT
Date: 1758
1 : to move swiftly
2 : to slide especially while seated <scoot over and let me sit down>
- scoot noun

Merriam-Webster's ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y en slang de Mexiquito: \"hazte pa\'llá\" ¶;^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Skootch up can also mean acercarse, usually in a chair, as in dragging one's chair nearer to a table, desk or bar.
6 hrs
  -> ¡Interesante! Esa no la conocía, Ruth. Gracias mil y saludos ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repegarse/hacerse a un lado


Explanation:
Así es como lo entiendo después de ver varios ejemplos de uso. Por ejemplo, en el contexto de hacer campo para que alguien entre o se acomode, et.


http://www.aristotle.net/~russjohn/literary/arbonics.html.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algunos ejemplos de \"repegarse\". Van muy parecidos a la opción de Henry:

La Morena sensual
... me dijo que pasara al otro lado para recibir las bolsas y bueno para poder pasar
al otro lado tuve que hacer por su espalda, a lo que ella se repegó y pude ...
www.marqueze.net/relatos/relatos904/ morena-sensual_mad.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

MI ANECDOTA
... muy bien amarradito así que no había problema y así bailamos y bailamos hasta
que comenzaron las baladas \"música romántica\" y al instante me repego a su ...
www.marqueze.net/relatos/relatos914/ mi-anecdota_gay.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.marqueze.net ]

Historias de JULY
... Que me esta haciendo mucha presión en mi vientre, yo aprovecho y me
repego aun mas.. Sin decir palabra alguna, solo sintiendo.... ...
216.156.132.175/july/ - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relato Erótico 16
... Cuando me tocó el turno de darle el abrazo a Ónix, ella se repegó mucho a mí,
hizo que el abrazo durara un poco más de lo normal y me dio un beso cálido ...
www.humano.ya.com/suvoweb/Relatos/Relato16.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jesús Gardea - Soliloquio del amargo
... uñas. Y no quiero. No lo soportaría. Me repego pues a la pared buscando
una puerta abierta donde meterme. Confusamente recuerdo ...
www.almargen.com.mx/literatura/Los viernes de Lautaro/ soliloquio_del_amargo.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrimarse


Explanation:
En lugar de "hazte pa'llá" es "hazte pa'cá", mis cuates, así que cuando le digan a la jaina "scooch up, baby" quiere decir "arrímate más, no te hagas ranchera".

Por si no me lo creen:

Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for "scooch up". Results 1 - 10 of about 84. Search took 0.10 seconds.


Purely Random: Browse: Personal Stories
... place. "Can you guys scooch up a foot?" TheNerd and EasyE were behind
the others, their party making a lopsided V towards the stage. ...
www.purelyrandom.com/ browse.php?page=3&category=Personal%20Stories - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

DEAD AGAIN - DVD
... few will be more fun. So grab a pillow, scooch up to the edge of your
seat, and enjoy.-Jarrod Chambers Dead Again and Hamlet are ...
www.filmfreakcentral.net/dvdreviews/deadagain.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

PUMP ME UP...WHY CHOOSE A SPHERICAL REVOLVER - www.ezboard.com
... Looking for something with more glide to it...scooch up to the front
third and trim yet still maintain that midlength magic and grace. ...
pub101.ezboard.com/ fharboursurfboardsfrm1.showMessage?topicID=670.topic - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Pick penne and prove your worth
P ick up your knife and fork, tuck your napkin in your
collar and scooch up to the table. It's suppertime. ...
www.azcentral.com/news/columns/ articles/0301clay01.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Jigsdwa adoption
... When she was satisfied there was no immediate danger, she'd fold her tiny legs
up under herself and scooch up behind him as close as she possibly could... ...
www.nawa.org/puppy_adoption/jigsdwa.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Amiga reviews: Naughty Ones
... Indistinguishable blobs scooch up and down the platforms whilst more sinister
robots and mechanical contraptions have taken over other levels. ...
www.classicgaming.com/amigareviews/naughtyo.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Johnny Reliable - The Band
... Well strap on the ol' lobster bib, scooch up your chair, and rip into this
question and answer session with the lead singer for Johnny Reliable. ...
www.johnnyreliable.com/band/bios/brian.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DODGE CHEVROLET PONTIAC NISSAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Eisenhower-era theme is carried inside with a steering-column- mounted shifter
and bench seats, so the driver's sweetie can scooch up alongside. ...
www.freep.com/pdf/2002/01/10/F11E_10_0D_X.pdf - Similar pages

The Solstice Pages - Quotes
... You might wonna scooch up a few parsecs to the left..." - Leela, Futurama; "As the
candy hearts poured into the fiery quasar, a wondrous thing happened why not? ...
users.pandora.be/solstice/quotes.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

home.tiscali.cz:8080/hpfenix/me-and-william.txt
... cover, Playboy. We scooch up to the head of his bed and prop up on
the pillows and he opens it up between us. Dang! She's nekkid ...
7k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"scootch up a bit\" = \"hazte un poco más pa\'cá\", \"arrímate un poco más pa\'cá\".

Lo que básicamente hace arrastrando las pompis ya que está sentada o semiacostada de espalda, probablemente ya en la posición del parto.

Bendito contexto...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry, y a todos los demás. No buscaba tanto la traducción exacta para mi contexto (porque tengo la imagen y se ve claramente a qué se refiere) sino el uso general de este verbo, que como he podido comprobar, puede usarse en muchas situaciones. Por eso no puse el contexto al principio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): entre arrimarse y repegarse parece ir la cuestión. Entre la morena de mi referencia y tu "nekkid" girl... vaya inicio de semana proziano. Lo curioso sería que el contexto tenga que ver con alguna ecuación o algo menos "mundano", jejeje. ¡Saludos, Henry!
5 hrs
  -> Próximamente viene el evento del "contexto sorpresa", y va a durar toda la semana para que estemos todos pendientes.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
echate/ muevete un poco para atras/arriba


Explanation:
si se refiere a un parto es esto. Para parir tumbada en la mesilla de parto, la mujer debe estar colocada de forma que al nacer el bebe el medico o comadrona pueda cojer al bebe al salir. las nalgas de la mujer deben estar en cierto sitio en la mesilla para lograr esto y no haya problemas al atrapar al recien nacido. Tambien es para la comodidad de la madre, tampoco quiere estar pariendo con las nalgas "al aire".

Ref: 3 partos en EEUU.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301