KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

fy

Spanish translation: ¡qué vergüenza!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fy for shame
Spanish translation:¡qué vergüenza!
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

05:26 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fy
Olde Englishe, at least as olde as Chaucer's Cantabrian flip flops. No typo, sorry, may also be "fie for shame". As in: "Fear you death?, fy for shame if ye do!".
On ye!
P :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
¡cuál/qúe vergüenza!
Explanation:
literalmente. ¡Buena suerte, Paul Roigé!
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Diccionario manual ruso-español (12000 palabras) J. Nogueira, G. Turover, Moscú, EDITORIAL ¨IDIOMA RUSO¨, 1976

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:43:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por grading a Paul Roigé y New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Gracias por la ratificación, mi opción era "Avergonzaos" pero mi Collins ISBN 0-00-470152-6 no sabe, no contesta... así que para eso está proz. Y buena suerte para vos también.
P :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¡cuál/qúe vergüenza!
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Fy>FiePOONA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡cuál/qúe vergüenza!


Explanation:
literalmente. ¡Buena suerte, Paul Roigé!
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Diccionario manual ruso-español (12000 palabras) J. Nogueira, G. Turover, Moscú, EDITORIAL ¨IDIOMA RUSO¨, 1976

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:43:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por grading a Paul Roigé y New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Gracias por la ratificación, mi opción era "Avergonzaos" pero mi Collins ISBN 0-00-470152-6 no sabe, no contesta... así que para eso está proz. Y buena suerte para vos también.
P :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcojbarrios
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias, La Sombra!

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: ¿Teméis acaso la muerte? ¡Qué vergüenza si así fuese!
1 hr
  -> ЎMuchнsimas gracias, Val! Como me perece y si no me equivoca, se usaba la frase, pero en singular en una pelicula con Chuck Norris.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fy>Fie


Explanation:
Here you do have translations from old english into current english.
http://icg.harvard.edu/~chaucer/canttales/nunspri/npt-par.ht...


Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lo haces, !qué verguenza!

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: ¡Qué maravilla el sitio de Chaucer! Estoy apendiendo mucho con ustedes. Suerte.
2 hrs