KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

subscriber series

Spanish translation: temporada para abonados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subscriber series
Spanish translation:temporada para abonados
Entered by: bhowen

17:45 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: subscriber series
The Ballet of XX is inaugurating its first subscriber series in Toronto.
bhowen
temporada para abonados
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4temporada para abonados
Raquel Iglesias
5 +1temporada de abono
Jorge Payan
3solo para abonados
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solo para abonados


Explanation:
es posible que se refiera a esto, al tratarse seguramente de un teatro

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temporada para abonados


Explanation:
así


    www.teatrocolon.org.ar/programacion/temporada2002/ operas/tempoperas2002.htm
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransMark: Yo diría que se refiere a esto, sí.
1 min

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

agree  afsdfds
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporada de abono


Explanation:
es así como la he visto en las referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o temporada por abono


    Reference: http://www.rossevilla.com/index1.html
    Reference: http://213.60.131.129/sid/actividades_culturales/2003-03/tvi...
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  afsdfds
2 hrs