KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

he knows his whole back city's ropes

Spanish translation: ...conoce los callejones de todos sus arrabales...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he knows his whole back city's ropes
Spanish translation:...conoce los callejones de todos sus arrabales...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

22:23 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: he knows his whole back city's ropes
Esta vez se trata de una traducción que estoy haciendo para mí, nada profesional. Se trata de la canción "Lose yourself" de Eminem. Hay algunas frases que quizás un nativo sabrá aclarar-me.

En este caso sé que "to know ones ropes" es conocer algo, estar al tanto de. ¿Y aquí?

Snap back to reality, Oh there goes gravity
Oh, there goes Rabbit, he choked
He's so mad, but he won't give up that
Is he? No
He won't have it , he knows his whole back city's ropes
It don't matter, he's dope
He knows that, but he's broke
He's so stacked that he knows
When he goes back to his mobile home, that's when it's
Back to the lab again yo
This whole rap shit
He better go capture this moment and hope it don't pass him
Effi
...conoce los callejones de todos sus arrabales...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...conoce los callejones de todos sus arrabales...
Ramón Solá
5El conoce bien todos lo callejones de periferia de la ciudad.Boris Nedkov
4sabe manejarse por todos los callejones
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabe manejarse por todos los callejones


Explanation:
me parece

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El conoce bien todos lo callejones de periferia de la ciudad.


Explanation:
Se canta de a periferia de la ciudad.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...conoce los callejones de todos sus arrabales...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias!