KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

payin the pied piper

Spanish translation: pagando la cuenta (de lo hecho)


22:27 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: payin the pied piper
No more games, I'ma change what you call rage
Tear this mothafuckin roof off like 2 dogs caged
I was playin in the beginnin, the mood all changed
I been chewed up and spit out and booed off stage
But I kept rhymin and stepwritin the next cypher
Best believe somebody's payin the pied piper
All the pain inside amplified by the fact
That I can't get by with my 9 to 5
Effi
Spanish translation:pagando la cuenta (de lo hecho)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian, por toda tu ayuda! Estoy traduciendo esto para un amigo, y la verdad es que me estoy entreteniendo con las frasecitas :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pagando la cuenta (de lo hecho)
Marian Greenfield
4 +1alguien paga
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagando la cuenta (de lo hecho)


Explanation:
...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias Marian, por toda tu ayuda! Estoy traduciendo esto para un amigo, y la verdad es que me estoy entreteniendo con las frasecitas :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alguien paga


Explanation:
From the Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

piper / "paIp@r / n gaitero, -ra m, f; he who pays the piper calls the tune quien paga manda or elige

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs