KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"by blood and iron"

Spanish translation: a sangre y fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by blood and iron
Spanish translation:a sangre y fuego
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

11:18 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "by blood and iron"
In a terrorist's eyes, political dilemmas and conflicts caused by ethnic and cultural differences can be resolved by violence alone. No group can get what it wants, except by "blood and iron".

Hay alguna expresion equivalente? A mi me suena algo como "por la sangre y el acero" pero no estoy segura. Muchas gracias!!
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
a sangre y fuego
Explanation:
Es la expresión equivalente
Selected response from:

luka
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Es antipatico cuando estas cosas no te salen... ahora puedo seguir :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8a sangre y fuegoluka
5a sangre y fuego
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a sangre y fuego


Explanation:
Es la expresión equivalente

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Es antipatico cuando estas cosas no te salen... ahora puedo seguir :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
5 mins

agree  AnaBlyth
6 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 mins

agree  izy
11 mins

agree  two2tango
39 mins

agree  karin förster handley
52 mins

agree  Marva
56 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a sangre y fuego


Explanation:
Es una de las expresiones consagradas cuando se dejan de lado todos los demás medios de política o entendimiento y se procede a actuar mediante la violencia y sus ramificaciones y efectos.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912